Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer

e-and-s-consultancy-01 The Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) visa is designed for employers who want to transfer their staff to the UK from their overseas offices.

The Tier 2 ICT category also consists of 3 subcategories: Established staff, Graduate trainee and Skills transfer.
  • Tier 2 ICT – Established staff

    This subcategory is designed for established employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their employer for posts requiring company specific knowledge that would not otherwise be filled by resident workers. This visa is open for those who have been employed by the overseas office for at least 12 months.
  • Tier 2 ICT – Graduate trainee

    this visa is for recent graduate recruits that would require specific training in the UK. Recruits must be sent as a part of a structured graduate training programme with clearly defined progression towards a managerial or specialist role. The graduate trainees cannot fill a long term post in the UK and they should be coming to the UK as part of their training or career development. It is also mandatory for graduate trainees to be employed by the overseas office for at least 3 months.
  • Tier 2 ICT – Skills Transfers

    the purpose of this subcategory is to enable those who have been newly recruited by an overseas office to transfer temporarily to the UK to acquire skills and knowledge (such as familiarisation with the company’s culture, facilities, products and procedures) relevant to their new role. They are not required to provide previous company experience in order to obtain this visa. This visa can be granted for up to 6 months.
Obtaining a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) visa consists of two stages. The first is to obtain a Certificate of Sponsorship number. In order to obtain a Certificate of Sponsorship number, the candidate must score the qualifying 50 points for attributes and 10 points for maintenance (available funds) in the following sections:

Qualifications:

  • GCE A-Level – 5 points
  • Bachelor degree– 10 points
  • Master’s or PhD – 15 points

Prospective Earnings:

  • £20,000 – £23,999 – 10 points
  • £24,000 – £27,999 – 15 points
  • £28,000 – £31,999.99 – 20 points
  • £32,000 or more – 25 points

Sponsorship:

Intra company transfer (ICT) – 25 points

Compulsory:

Maintenance (funds) – 10 points

Once the Certificate of Sponsorship number is available, the intra company transferee would need to obtain entry clearance from either their country of origin or residence.

…and someone from our immigration team will get back to you within 24 hours.