Tier 1 Investor

tier-1-investor-e-and-s-consultancy-02 This scheme replaced the previous Investor visa in June 2008. Under the new rules, in order to obtain the Investor visa, applicants need to score 75 points for attributes. They do not need to meet the English language and maintenance requirements, which apply to almost all other categories under the new Points Based System.

The Tier 1 Investor visa category was reviewed by the Migration Advisory Committee and their report was published on 28 February 2014. As a result of the report, the following changes were made to the immigration rules which became effective from the 6th of November 2014.

  • Increase in minimum investment threshold from £1 million to £2 million;
  • Full investment of this amount in shares or loan capital in active and trading UK companies, or UK Government bonds, rather than 75% of the sum;
  • The current requirement that the migrant’s investment must be “topped up” if its market value falls is being removed; instead Tier 1 (Investor) Migrants will only need to purchase new qualifying investments if they sell part of their portfolios and need to replace them in order to maintain the investment threshold;
  • The existing provision under which the required investment sum can be sourced as a loan is being removed;
  • Transitional arrangements are being applied, so that Tier 1 (Investor) Migrants who have already entered the route before these changes are introduced will not be subject to these changes when they apply for extensions or for indefinite leave to remain;
  • Entry Clearance Officers and UK Visas & Immigration caseworkers are being empowered to refuse a Tier 1 (Investor) application if they have reasonable grounds to believe that:
    • the applicant is not in control of the investment funds;
    • the funds were obtained unlawfully (or by means which would be unlawful if they happened in the UK);
    • the character, conduct or associations of a party providing the funds mean that approving the application is not conducive to the public good.
The Tier 1 Investor category is designed for high net worth individuals who are willing to invest at least £1,000,000 (£2,000,000 from 6 November 2014) of their capital in the United Kingdom’s Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading United Kingdom registered companies, of their own money under their own control.

The Tier 1 Investor category gives applicants full right to live in the UK for 3 years, which can be extended for a further 2 years in the future. Once a Tier 1 Investor visa holder completes 5 years under the Tier 1 Investor category, they can apply for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residence).

Alternatively, it is possible to obtain permanent residence after 2 or 3 years if the investor visa holder invests £5,000,000 or £10,000,000 in the UK. A Tier 1 Investor visa holder is allowed to be outside the UK for more than 180 days every year during the continuous residence period.

Tier 1 Investor FAQs

Who can apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa?
The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed for those who are interested in investing £2,000,000 or more in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK companies and obtain a residency permit in the UK.
What are differences between Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) and Tier 1 (Investor) visas?
The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed for investors who are ready to invest £2,000,000 in the UK while the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is for business people that are ready to use £200,000 of their own funds into their current or future business activities in the UK.
What are the requirements for a Tier 1 Investor visa?
In order to be eligible for the Tier 1 (Investor) visa, it is mandatory to show that the investor holds or can obtain from the third party £2,000,000 in his/her account and intend to invest this money in the UK.

It is not required to meet the English language requirement.
What about validity of the visa?
If your application is successful you will be given a Tier 1 Investor visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months. You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years.
I would also like to know main requirements for Tier 1 Investor extension.
Once you obtain your Tier 1 Investor visa and enter the UK then you need to consider to prepare yourself for an extension application. You must invest £2,000,000 within three months of your entry to the UK as a Tier 1 Investor visa holder.
Is there any restriction in any type of business that Tier 1 Investor visa holders can not do?
Yes, unfortunately you can not work as a professional sportsperson or sports coach or as a doctor or dentist in training except you have obtained your Bachelors degree in medicine or dentistry in the UK. You can also not invest in property investment/management/development related businesses. It is also restricted to claim any public funds.
Can I change my immigration status in the UK?
Yes, you can apply for the Tier 1 Investor) visa if you hold one of the following visas.
  • Tier 1 (General)
  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) 

  • Tier 1 (Post-study work) 

  • Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur)
  • business person 

  • innovator 

  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme 

  • work permit holder 

  • self-employed lawyer 

  • writer, composer or artist
  • investor 

  • Tier 2 

  • prospective entrepreneur 

  • Tier 4 

  • student 

    I want to bring my dependants with me. Can I do that?
    Yes, you can bring your spouse and children (under 18 years old) as your dependants.
    Can my spouse work in the UK in a dependant visa?
    Yes, your spouse can work and also study in the UK as your dependant.
    Can my children study in the UK?
    Yes, they can study in the UK.
    Indefinite leave to remain/permanent residence
    You can apply for indefinite leave to remain through the Tier 1 (Investor) route if you meet one of the below requirements:
    • You invested £2,000,000 in the UK for 5 years and have spent continuous period lawfully in the UK, with absences from the UK of no more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months during that period.
    • You invested £5,000,0000 in the UK for 3 years and have spent continuous period lawfully in the UK, with absences from the UK of no more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months during that period
    • You invested £10,000,0000 in the UK for 2 years and have spent continuous period lawfully in the UK, with absences from the UK of no more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months during that period.
    British citizenship
    You will be able to apply for British citizenship once you complete your 5 year residence and hold indefinite leave to remain for at least 12 months.
    Why to choose E&S Consultancy (UK) Limited?
    Because our success rate is 100% and we take all in country applications on a no win, no fee basis.


    …and someone from our immigration team will get back to you within 24 hours.