Studying In The UK

studyinging-in-uk-e-and-s-consultancy-01 Student visas fall under Tier 4 of the Points Based System. Foreign students can enter the UK under one of the following categories:
  • Adult Student visa – this visa is designed for adult students who are coming to the UK to study in a higher education institution (post-16 education);
  • Child student visa – this visa is for children who are between 4 and 17 years old;
  • Student visitor visa – This visa is designed for those people who are 18 years old or over, want to study in the UK for up to six months and do not want to undertake any permitted employment (20 hours per week) in the UK. For further details please check our ‘visiting the UK’ section; this route remains outside the Points Based System.
  • Prospective student visa – This visa is for people who want to come to the UK to look for a course to study; this route remains outside the Points Based System.
  • Child visitor visa – Child visitor visas are for children who are 17 years old or younger who want to study in the UK for up to 6 months only. This route remains outside the Points Based System.

Adult Student Visa

Under tier 4 of the Points Based System an adult student can enter the UK on a student visa to study for his/her post-16 education. An adult student visa allows you to take the following types of courses:
  • Degree level or above where the length of course is 12 months or more;
  • Degree level or above where the length of course is 6 months or more but less than12 months;
  • Pre-sessional courses to prepare you for study where the length of the course is less than 6 months;
  • Short courses (not related to pre sessional studies) where the length of the course is less than 6 months;
  • Below degree level courses where the length of the course is 12 months or more;
  • Below degree level courses where the length of the course is six months or more, but less than 12 months.
In order to obtain an adult student visa it is necessary to score 40 points. Points can be scored for the following categories:
  • 30 points – may be awarded if the course on which the applicant is going to enroll is with an approved education provider in the UK. In order to score 30 points the applicant would need to obtain a visa letter from the approved education provider(s) confirming the course details (type, length etc.).
  • 10 points – may be awarded if the applicant is able to prove that he/she has sufficient money to pay the course fees and monthly living costs in the UK (maintenance).
Approved education providers must be registered with the UK Border Agency and hold a valid license to teach international students in the UK under Tier 4 of the Points Based System. The UK Border Agency has determined how much money students need to have in order to prove that they can pay for their studies and also have sufficient money to maintain themselves.

The exact level required depends on the length of the course and whether the student will be studying in London or in other UK cities.

If studies are going to be conducted in London, for a nine month (or shorter) course the applicant must show that he/she has enough money to pay the course fees, and has £800 for living expenses for each month of the course. For courses of longer than 9 months it is mandatory to show the first year of fees and £7,200 to cover the first nine months’ living costs.

If studies are going to be conducted outside London, for a nine month (or shorter) course the applicant must show that he/she has enough money to pay the course fees, and has £600 for living expenses for each month of the course. For courses of longer than 9 months it is mandatory to show the first year of fees and £5,400 to cover the first nine months’ living costs.

Those who have already completed courses of at least 6 months in the UK within the last four months under the child student, adult student, postgraduate doctor/ dentist visa or who were students under the old immigration rules need to prove the following:
  • If studies are going to be conducted inside London, for a nine month (or shorter) course the applicant must show that he/she has enough money to pay the course fees, and has £800 for living expenses for each month of the course.
  • For courses of longer than 9 months it is mandatory to show the first year of fees and £1,600 to cover the first two months’ living costs.
  • If studies are going to be conducted outside London, for a nine month (or shorter) course the applicant must show that he/she has enough money to pay the course fees, and has £600 for living expenses for each month of the course. For courses of longer than 9 months it is mandatory to show the first year of fees and £1,200 to cover the first two months’ living costs.
In London
The visa letter is an official offer letter which the education provider gives you. You must provide the visa letter with your application form as part of your documents and proof. It shows that you are studying a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider and are able to get 30 points.

Adult student visa holders are entitled to work part time (20 hours a week) during term time and full time during vacations.

Child Student Visa

This visa type is designed for children who are 4 to 17 years old who want to study in the UK. It is mandatory to score 40 points in order to obtain a child student visa. Points can be scored for the following categories:
  • 30 points – the applicant needs to prove that he/she has been enrolled on an acceptable course with an approved education provider.
  • 10 points – maintenance & study costs; It is necessary to prove that there is sufficient money to cover the course fees and monthly living costs.
The child (or his/her parents) would need to prove all arrangements have been made to provide the maintenance and living costs before applying for a child student visa. This requirement must meet one of the below criteria:

Children aged between 4-15 can only take courses at independent fee paying schools, and applicants aged 16-17 may study at National Qualification Framework level 3 or above. Students (between 16-17 years) that want to study English language at level A2 of the Common European Framework need to obtain the Tier 4 (General) Student visa.

Applicants need to apply for entry clearance at the British Consulate General/High Commission in their country of origin/residence before they can enter the UK.

Student Visitors Visa

The student visitor visa is for those who wish to study in the UK for up to 6 months and who do not intend to work in the UK.

It is necessary to prove that they have been enrolled on a course at an accredited institution that has obtained a Sponsor Licence under the Points Based System. They also need to prove that they can maintain and accommodate themselves without claiming public funds from the UK Government.

…and someone from our immigration team will get back to you within 24 hours.